Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect, how we use this information, how this information may be shared, and what choices and rights you have with respect to this information. Access and use of our Platform is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2019.
Canadian Home Experts Inc. operates the website located at https://www.canadianhomeexperts.ca (the “Website”).This privacy policy applies to any information collected or otherwise obtained on or through the Website.

In regard to businesses:

Personal Information

Canadian Home Experts Inc is committed to protecting your privacy. Unless expressly provided, personal information collected is for the sole purpose of the operation of this Website and providing the services offered through or in conjunction with https://www.canadianhomeexperts.ca

Personal information is collected in conjunction with the creation of your account for the Website, namely your name, e-mail address, city and province of residence, postal code and confirmation that you have reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside. You may also choose to provide us with a telephone number. Please note that to the extent you provide us with a business address and/or business e-mail address , such information is not considered as being personal information and is therefore not subject to this privacy policy.

We do not collect any personal information of a financial nature about individuals, except if an individual uses a personal credit card in conjunction with the purchase of a business membership. In such cases, your name, credit card number, expiration date and security code will be collected by Canadian Home Experts for the sole purpose of transmitting same to our payment gateway provider.

Personal information may also be collected in conjunction with your access and use of the Website and Services. such as a job listing, request for information, message, post, business profile, testimonial, success story, a rating, portfolio, advertisement, referral, evaluation, review, pictures, business documents, technical documents, such Content will be associated to your account and any personal information contained in such Content will be accessible to other users of the Website.

Canadian Home Experts may also request disclosure of certain materials to validate your identify and the subject matter of any Content. This may include copies of government issued identification, contractual documentation, invoices, certificates of insurance, vendor permits, business licenses and the like.

Canadian Home Experts may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on its behalf and to monitor certain pages of the Website for the purpose of reporting web traffic, statistics, advertisement “click-throughs”, and/or other activities on our site. These third party service providers may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

As is the case with most other websites, personal information may also be collected by Canadian Home Experts with respect to your system and your specific access to and use of the Website and Services. Canadian Home Experts may monitor your use of the Website and Services and may create records of your use of the Website and Services.

As indicated above, we will use personal information obtained for the purposes of operating the Website and providing the Services. This includes us communicating with you with respect to your use of the Website, your use of Services, your account and responding to inquiries made by you. This also includes allowing you to make post or upload Content in certain sections of the Website. You understand and agree that to the extent you include personal information in posted or uploaded Content such personal information will be posted on the Website and will be accessible to other users of the Website.

Likewise, if you are a business member and provide information about yourself in a listing, profile or post, such personal information will be accessible to other users of the Website. As indicated above, users of the Website may post content about business members and other contractors and service providers. Where such a contractor or services provider is an individual, such content may include personal information. Although such personal information may be posted on the Website, any personal information of a non-business nature will be deleted from the Website when we become aware of its existence.

The Website offers matching services in terms of job requests and contractors and suppliers. To the extent a user posts a job request, the Services will attempt to match such job request to contractors and suppliers. To the extent matches are found, the user’s name will be provided to those matching contractors and suppliers and these will have the ability to communicate with the user by e-mail by completing a webform on the Site. Likewise, the businesses’ name and a link to their respective profile will be provided to the user in question and, potentially, relevant suppliers.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

• See what data we have about you, if any.

• Change/correct any data we have about you.

• Have us delete any data we have about you.

• Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

For Businesses:

We may from time to time contact you via e-mail about Services or other features of the Website or send you updates about the Website and the Services, including, newsletters and bulletins. We may also from time to time contact you via e-mail about products and services of members of the Website or other third parties.

Collected information regarding access and usage of the Website and Services is tied to the users’ personally identifiable information to improve the performance, security, content and features of the Website and delivery of Services, and to modify and/or expand Website functionality and nature and scope of Services. Such information is also used to analyze trends, administer the Website, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Users’ profile information is also used to tailor, ease, improve, facilitate and accelerate a user’s access and use of the Website and Services (e.g. by remembering user preferences and applying these to subsequent visits).

Disclosure of Personal Information

When you submit information to Canadian Home Experts you authorize us to share this information with our service providers. Canadian Home Experts shall ensure that any third party to whom it discloses your personal information has signed a contract which obligates such third party to safeguard your personal information, adhere to the same terms and conditions as those contained in this privacy policy and otherwise comply with applicable laws.

Use certain Services and features of the Website will result in the disclosure of personal information. For example, if you choose to select a contractor for a job posting or if you respond to a contractor who has indicated interest in a job posting, such contractor will receive your name and contact information. Likewise, if a you carry on business in your personal capacity or as a sole proprietorship and chooses to respond to a project listing or if you contact a supplier who has also been matched with respect to a project listing, the user who posted the project listing and any supplier will receive the contact name and contact information associated with your business.

As previously indicated, postings made by you on the Website or through use of a Service will be accessible to other users of the Website. To the extent such postings contain personal information, such personal information will be communicated to users who access such posting.

Canadian Home Experts may create and share aggregated activity or statistical information with partners, advertisers or others, but such information will not contain personally identifiable information.

Safeguarding of Personal Information

Though we strive to preserve user privacy, due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will always remain confidential. You acknowledge and understand that the Internet is a public network and that communications on or through the Internet may be intercepted, misdirected, altered and/or deleted. Likewise, e-mails and accounts may be spoofed and individuals impersonated. Care should therefore be taken prior to disclosing personal information on or through the Website or to any users or purported users of the Website.

Likewise, we may disclose personal information when required by law, when we have a belief that such action is necessary or advisable to comply with applicable laws, or when we believe that a user is violating the law, is a threat to others or himself/herself or is in personal danger.

Mergers/Acquisitions/Restructuring

In the event Canadian Home Experts is bought, sold, restructured or merges with another entity, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of such transaction. Canadian Home Experts may disclose your personal information to such entities and their advisors, provide it first ensures that each of them sign a non-disclosure agreement safeguarding your personal information and preventing them from making any use of the information outside of such proposed transaction or restructuring and any subsequent operation of Canadian Home Experts business.

Links and Integrated Partnerships

This Website contains links from and to other websites. Please be aware that this privacy policy does not apply to such websites and that personal information you disclose or that may otherwise be collected from you may not be subject to the same terms and conditions as those that apply with respect to Canadian Home Experts and the Website. Canadian Home Experts is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements or policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Canadian Home Experts in conjunction with the operation of the Website and delivery of Services.

Location of Storage Facilities

This Website is hosted from facilities located exclusively within the province of Ontario, Canada. Your personal information may, however, be stored outside of the Province of Ontario to the extent we use service providers located outside of Ontario. You acknowledge and understand that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) may apply and otherwise affect the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of your personal information. Additional privacy legislation may also apply depending on the location of our service providers, our computer facilities or those of our service providers.

By creating an Account, and/or by accessing and using this Website and any service offered by or through this Website, you hereby consent and agree to the practices described in this privacy policy, including, without limitation, the collection, use, disclosure, retention, storage and destruction practices relating to your personal information. Without limitation to the foregoing, you also agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.